Thursday Class Schedule

For descriptions of the class offerings, please click here.

In the Cultural Village Around the Castle In other Areas of the Event
  Class 1 Class 2 Class 3 Fiber, Dry Games Geoffrei Madrasa Scribal Brewing - in Castle Cooking / Agriculture - behind Castle Fiber, Wet - in Castle Archery Range Forge - in front of farm house Upper Picnic Area
10:00 AM             Period Mongol Garb, Does, Do'nts and Maybe's.              
11:00 AM                          
12:00 PM             Sing a Song in Persian              
1:00 PM Intro to Runes Calligraphy: Creating Your Own Ductus from Exemplars           Bone Broth        
2:00 PM Ball Band Practice         How to make çaprast closures from fingerloop braids     Clay Wrapped Foods        
3:00 PM Coptic Book Binding 101               Beginning Archery for Kids    
4:00 PM             Drumming 101 - Doumbek              
5:00 Closed                          
9:00 PM   Hot Buttered Rum and Mulling processes - Hawkwood Camp


Friday Class Schedule

For descriptions of the class offerings, please click here.

  Class 1 Class 2 Class 3 Fiber, Dry Games Geoffrei Madrasa Scribal Brewing - in Castle Cooking / Agriculture - behind Castle Fiber, Wet - in Castle Archery Range Forge - in front of farm house Upper Picnic Area
9:00 AM   Pamphlet Sewing (single-quire) Leatherwork Sandbox     Scroll from Start to Finish - Day 1             Metal Working Demonstration  
10:00 AM Silk Painting 101 Chinese Calligraphy Beginning Bead Embroidery   Arabic 101: Pronunciation and Speech Old Norse Poetry   Soap making then and now      
11:00 AM            
12:00:00 PM Lunch           The Two Hour Tarpuş            
1:00 PM What Wood Would Be Appropriate? Playing in the mud, an intro to pottery Leatherwork Sandbox     Make and Take Pigments:  Warpaint Beer brewing 101 Keeping the Harvest (Medieval Food Preservation Techniques)      
2:00 PM Ball Band Practice     North African Coffee   Talking Dirt: Soil Knowledge in Period      
3:00 PM Conflict Resolution 101     Heralding for Scribes Meadmaking 101 Bone Broth      
4:00 PM Overview of Eastern Archery equipment- matching your archery kit to your garb.      M.E. Drum Circle Etiquette  (How to play nice with melody instruments and dancers)     Pulses in A/S England   Intermediate Archery for
Recurve & Longbow
 
5:00 Closed Limp Leather Binding           Marash Embroidery in Late Period              


Saturday Class Schedule

For descriptions of the class offerings, please click here.

  Class 1 Class 2 Class 3 Fiber, Dry Games Geoffrei Madrasa Scribal Brewing - in Castle Cooking / Agriculture - behind Castle Fiber, Wet - in Castle Archery Range Forge - in front of farm house Upper Picnic Area
9:00 AM Procession
10:00 AM
11:00 AM
12:00 PM Bead Embroidery Coif   Japanese Stab Binding Beginning knitting   Scroll from Start to Finish - Day 2 11:30 Start time
The Yezidi: People of the Peacock
  Period Beer Brewing Animal Husbandry, Then and Now     Metal Working Demonstration Intro to Commedia del' Arte
1:00 PM MOL class (tent) Round Basket Drop Spinning 101   Figure Drawing for Scribes and Other Interested Artists   Beginning Sourdough    Thumb Ring Archery Iron Commedia rehearsal and performance
2:00 PM Ball Band Practice       Beginner Zills     Curds and Whey, Kids Cheese Class   Intermediate Archery for Recurve & Longbow
3:00 PM Silent Herald Round Table     Ottoman Clothing Scribal Soiree at the Common Tent in the Barony of Windmaster's Hill encampment.   Women in Anglo-Saxon England    
4:00 PM MOL class (tent)              
5:00 Closed                            

 


Click here for a larger view of the Village